Ceftum 500mg Tablet

Cefuroxime (500mg)

Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Prescription requiredStrip of 10 Tablets
Price on requestMessage us on WhatsApp for today's price & availability
Order on WhatsApp
Free home delivery in Bopal, South Bopal, Ambli, Shela, Shilaj, Ghuma, Satellite, Iscon and Science City
Delivery across Ahmedabad (charges apply) & All-India courier
Genuine, in-date stock & pharmacist verified

Product introduction

Ceftum 500mg Tablet contains a higher dose of Cefuroxime, a second-generation cephalosporin antibiotic used for more severe or widespread bacterial infections. It is prescribed for infections affecting the chest, sinuses, ears, skin, bones, joints, urinary tract, and mouth, and is sometimes used to reduce infection risk around surgery. The tablet is available in a strip of 10 and can only be dispensed with a valid prescription. The dose and length of treatment depend on the specific infection being treated.

Storage: Store below 30°C, in a cool and dry place away from direct sunlight

Uses of Ceftum 500mg Tablet

  • Respiratory tract infections such as pneumonia and bronchitis
  • Sinus and ear infections
  • Skin, bone, and joint infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Infections of the oral cavity

Benefits of Ceftum 500mg Tablet

Provides a stronger dose of Cefuroxime for infections that need more intensive antibiotic cover,Covers a wide variety of bacteria across the respiratory, urinary, skin, and bone systems,Flexible dosing that can be taken with or without food

Side effects of Ceftum 500mg Tablet

Most side effects do not require medical attention and go away as your body adjusts. Consult your doctor if they persist.

  • Vomiting
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhea
  • Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction (temporary flare of symptoms early in treatment)
  • Vaginal inflammation

How to use Ceftum 500mg Tablet

Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not chew, crush or break it,Take exactly as advised by the doctor, with or without food,Finish the entire prescribed course even if symptoms improve before it is complete

How Ceftum 500mg Tablet works

Cefuroxime blocks bacteria from forming their protective cell wall,This weakens and eventually destroys the bacteria, allowing the infection to resolve

Substitutes for Ceftum 500mg Tablet

No other medicine with the same composition is listed in our catalogue yet. Message us on WhatsApp and our pharmacist will help you find a suitable alternative.

Safety advice

AlcoholCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

It is not clearly established whether alcohol is safe alongside this medicine, so ask your doctor before drinking.

PregnancySAFE IF PRESCRIBED

Generally considered safe in pregnancy when a doctor prescribes it based on available evidence.

BreastfeedingCAUTION

Doctors may recommend holding off breastfeeding until the treatment course finishes and the medicine clears the body.

DrivingCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR

Effects on alertness are not fully established and dizziness has been reported, so check with your doctor before driving.

KidneyCAUTION

A dose adjustment may be needed in people with significant kidney impairment, so kidney function should be monitored.

LiverSAFE IF PRESCRIBED

Dose adjustment is usually not required in liver disease, but use should still be guided by a doctor.

Quick tips

  • Take each dose at a consistent time to maintain steady drug levels
  • Never stop the course early on your own, even if you feel fine
  • Watch for and report diarrhea, unusual vaginal discharge, or persistent nausea
  • Store the tablets below 30°C, away from moisture
  • Discuss any existing kidney or liver condition with your doctor before starting

Fact box

Chemical classSecond generation cephalosporins
Habit formingNo
Therapeutic classAnti Infectives
Action classSecond-Generation Cephalosporins

Frequently asked questions

What is Ceftum 500mg Tablet used for?

It is prescribed for bacterial infections of the chest, sinuses, ears, skin, bones, joints, urinary tract, and mouth, particularly when a higher antibiotic dose is needed.

How is Ceftum 500mg different from Ceftum 250mg?

Both contain the same antibiotic, Cefuroxime, but the 500mg tablet delivers a higher dose, typically used for more severe infections.

Can I drive after taking Ceftum 500mg Tablet?

Some people may experience dizziness, so it is best to check with your doctor about driving until you know how you respond to the medicine.

Is Ceftum 500mg Tablet safe while breastfeeding?

A doctor may advise pausing breastfeeding during treatment and until the medicine has cleared the body; discuss this before starting.

Do I need to take Ceftum 500mg Tablet with food?

It can be taken with or without food; consistency in timing helps the medicine work as intended.

Disclaimer: This information is for general awareness only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always consult a doctor or our pharmacist before starting, stopping or changing any medicine. Medicines are dispensed only against a valid prescription where required.
Need Medicines? Chat with us!